The Headies season is upon us. Organisers have released their list of nominees for this year and as usual it spurned talking points on social media with many querying exclusions and inclusions in some categories. The toughest categories are definitely the Artiste Of The Year  which harbours heavyweights like  WIZKID, TIWA SAVAGE, FALZ, YEMI ALADE, OLAMIDE; Best Rated, Album and Song of the year and Best Recording of the year. 

Check out the full list of nominees.
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best single recording by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
  2. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR
  3. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
  4. ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  5. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
  2. PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
  3. LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
  4. YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL
  5. MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
  6. OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
  2. MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
  3. SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS
  4. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
  5. BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
  2. WANTED – WANDE COAL
  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
  4. 4. NAKED – DAREY
  5. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
  2. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
  3. SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
  4. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY
  5. ADUKE – TJAN
  6. SMILE – SHAYDEE

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. MAMA – KISS DANIEL
  2. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
  3. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  5. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
  6. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
  7. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
  8. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

  1. 1. NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE
  2. BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
  3. JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
  4. OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
  5. PAM PAM – KETCHUP
  6. TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
  2. POWERFUL – ILL BLISS
  3. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
  4. LIL’ KESH – YAGI

BEST COLLABO

  1. SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI
  2. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
  3. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  4. WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
  5. NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
  6. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
  2. ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
  3. JAGABAN – YCEE
  4. CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
  5. AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
  6. SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  1. BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
  2. DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
  3. SHAYDEE – SMILE
  4. WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
  5. RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  1. SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE
  2. SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
  3. ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
  4. OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

NEXT RATED

  1. YCEE
  2. TEKNO
  3. MR. EAZI
  4. HUMBLESMITH
  5. ARAMIDE

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
A voting category for the best new artiste in the year under review.

  1. KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA
  2. SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
  3. LIL’ KESH – YAGI
  4. RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  1. ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
  2. REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
  3. YCEE – JAGABAN
  4. BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
  5. A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
  6. MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP
  2. AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
  3. KOKER – KO LE WERK
  4. YCEE – JAGABAN
  5. SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
  6. 2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  2. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
  3. YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ
  4. WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
  5. GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
  2. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
  3. WANTED – WANDE COAL
  4. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. WIZKID
  2. TIWA SAVAGE
  3. FALZ
  4. YEMI ALADE
  5. OLAMIDE

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
  2. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
  3. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
  5. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN ARTISTE

    1. SAUTI SOL
    2. CASPER NYOVEST
    3. DJ MAPHORISA
    4. STONEBWOY
    5. SARKODIE