The first edition of the Nollywood Movies Awards went pretty well. The event which was conceptualized to recognize and honour outstanding talents in the Nigerian film industry was held yesterday, 2nd June 2012 at the Civic Centre Lagos, Nigeria.WINNERS' LISTBEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE1) Van Vicker (Against The Law)
2) Ramsey Nouah (Private Storm)
3) Trybson Dudukoko (Ghetto Dreams)
4) Joseph Benjamin (Tango With Me) WINNER
5) Joseph Benjamin (Kiss And Tell)
6) Charles Okafor (Fake Prophet)BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE1) Genevieve Nnaji (Tango With Me)
2) Omoni Oboli (Anchor Baby)
3) Mercy Johnson (Weeping Soul) WINNER
4) Uche Jumbo (Damage)
5) Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Private Storm)BEST MOVIE1) Mirror Boy
2) Anchor Baby
3) Private Storm
4) Memories Of The Heart
5) Tango With Me-WINNER
6) Kiss and Tell
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE1) Junior Pope Odumodoh (Nkwocha)
2) John Dumelo (Private Storm)
3) Yul Edochie (Against The Law)
4) Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz) WINNERBEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE1) Tina Mba (Tango With Me)
2) Rachel Oniga (Ghetto Dreamz)
3) Stella Damasus (Bent Arrows)
4) Nse Ikpe-tim (Kiss And Tell) WINNERBEST ACTOR IN AN INDIGENOUS MOVIE (NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING LANGUAGE)1) Chiwetalu Agu (Nkwocha)
2) Yinka Quadri (Aye Dudu) WINNER
3) Saidi Balogun (Eti Keta)
4) Brown Igboegwu (Apparition)
5) Femi Adebayo (Emi Abata)
6) Odunlade Adekola (Ikuforiji)BEST ACTRESS IN AN INDIGENOUS MOVIE (NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING LANGUAGE)1) Funke Akindele (Emi Abata) WINNER
2) Funke Akindele (The Return Of Jenifa)
3) Queen Nwokoche (Nkwocha)
4) Mercy Aigbe (Oladunjoye)
5) Dupe Adejare (Alantaku)BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE (NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING LANGUAGE)1) Eti Keta
2) Ikuforiji
3) Nkwocha
4) Apparition
5) Aye Dudu-WINNER
6) Oladunjoye
BEST DIRECTING1) Mahmood Alli-Balogun (Tango With Me) WINNER
2) Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy)
3) Lancelot Imasuen (Private Storm)
4) Daniel Ademinokan (Ghetto Dreamz)
5) Desmond Elliot (Kiss And Tell)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY1) Mirror Boy
2) Private Storm
3) Changing Faces
4) Anchor Baby
5) Tango With Me WINNER
6) Kiss And TellBEST MOVIE EDITTING1) Mirror Boy WINNER
2) Anchor Baby
3) Ghetto Dreamz
4) The Return Of Jenifa
5) Changing Faces
6) Memories Of The HeartBEST MOVIE SOUNDTRACK1) Bent Arrows
2) Mirror Boy
3) Ghetto Dreamz WINNER
4) Changing Faces
5) Memories Of The Heart
6) Tango With MeBEST SOUND EDITTING1) Tango With Me WINNER
2) Private Storm
3) Apparition
4) Anchor Baby
5) Mirror Boy
6) Ghetto DreamzBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY/SCRIPTWRITING1) Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy) WINNER
2) Ugezu J Ugezu (Against The Law)
3) Daniel Ademinokan &Ope Banwo) (Ghetto Dreamz)
4) Uduak Isong Oguamanam (Kiss And Tell)
5) Lonzo Nzekwe (Anchor Baby)
6) Chinwe Sele (Soul After Soul)BEST COSTUME DESIGN1) Mirror Boy
2) Ghetto Dreamz
3) Tango With Me
4) Apparition
5) Entrapped(Chiemela Nwagbaoso)BEST MAKE-UP1) Ghetto Dreamz
2) Tango With Me
3) Apparition
4) Mirror Boy* (Gabriel Okorie) WINNER
5) Damage (Temisan Isioma Etsede)RISING STAR AWARD (MALE&FEMALE)
1) Halima Abubakar (Entrapped)
2) Helen Paul (The Return Of Jenifa)
3) Nuella Njubigbo (Apparition)
4) Sylvia Oluchi(BENT ARROWS) WINNER
5) Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz) WINNER
6) Chinyere Madubuike Kosi (Apparition)VIEWERS' CHOICE AWARD (MALE&FEMALE)Genevieve Nnaji
Ramsey Nouah 
Lifetime Achievement Award: Chief Kenneth Nnebue
Photo credit: Nollywood Movies 329