Top functionaries and core media personalities would be treated to an enthralling event as the 2011 edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Awards kicks off on december 11. Scheduled to hold at the Lagoon Restaurant, Victoria Island, the event will have the Executive Governor of Lagos State, Babatunde Raji Fashola, his Oyo State counterpart, Governor Abiola Ajimobi.
Ambassador Segun Olusola, as a prelude to the event will host the nominees party on Saturday, December 3, at Cave Bar, Ikeja, Lagos.
While Special Recognition awards will go to Walter Oyatogun, Toyin Subair, Lekan Ogunbanwo, Mrs Biola Alabi, Benson Idonije and Amaka Igwe, Life Time Achievement Awards will be presented to Madam Anike Agbaje Williams, Danladi Bako and Raymond Dokpesi. Bisi Olatilo, Bimbo Oloyed and Cally Ikpe will be inducted into the NBA Hall of Fame.

Award Categories
BEST TV NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR
Male
Chuks Ene (STV)
Cyril Stober (NTA)
Charles Erukae (Channels)
Ikechukwu Obienu (TVC)
Sam Bello (AIT)
Female
Jire Kola- Kuforiji (AIT)
Bukola Coker (TVC)
Harriet Agbenyi (Channels)
Seun Olagunju (NTA)
Kemi Adekusibe (MITV)
Onyi Sunday (STV)
Bimbola Oloko (LTV 

BEST RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR
Uche Unogo (Raypower FM)
Victor Njoku (Beatz FM)
Jones Usein (Radio Continental)
Ima Akpabio (Inspiration)
Ify Onyegbule (Radio Continental)
Bosede Akinremi (Radio Lagos)
Oge Ogekanma (Brila FM)
Daniel Akpata (Eko FM)
BEST TV STATION OF THE YEAR
STV
LTV 8
AIT
TVC
Channels
BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Rhythm FM
Cool FM
Raypower FM
Brila FM
Beatz FM
Eko FM
Metro FM – FRCN (Lagos)
BEST INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION
Wazobia FM
Radio Lagos
Naija FM
Bond FM
Paramount FM
OGBC 2
Amuludun FM (Ibadan)
Adaba FM (Akure)
RADIO STATION WITH WIDEST COVERAGE
Eko FM (Lagos)
OGBC (Ogun State)
Adaba FM (Akure)
Positive FM
BEST MUSIC CHANNEL
Hip on TV
Sound City
OneMusic
Nigezie
BEST TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Entertainment
De New Live Beatz
Xcite on TV
Video Wheels
Prime Time Africa
Entertainment Weekly on STV
Gbedu on the Move (AIT)
Lunch Break (TVC)
Stand up Nigeria
Music Africa
Sport
Kandaval Sport (Rhythm FM)
Sport Splash (LTV)
Milo World of Sport (AIT)
Football 360 (Brila FM)
Sports Express (Cool FM)
Sport Extra (AIT)
Drama
Super Story
Face to face
Dear mama
Tinsel
Spider
Edge of Paradise
Tales of Eve
TV Talk & Game Show 
Teju Baby face Show
Tyme out with Tee A
Inside Out with Agatha
Who wants to be a millionaire?
Cruising
Bimbo and Shola Connect (LTV8)
Moment with Mo
TM on TVC with Folarin Yori
TV Reality Show:
Project Fame
Super mom,
Next movie star,
Glo Naija sings,
Gulder Ultimate Search,
Nigerian Idol
BEST TV COMMERCIAL ADVERT
Glo-Yarn me more,
Etisalat-Na my wife
Chivita
Cowbell milk (Our Milk)
Indomie noodles (Mama you do good)
Mama gold rice
MTN- Caller back tune
MOST POPULAR IN-HOUSE D.J
DJ Vinne (Radio Continental)
DJ Neptune
DJ Charlee Sheen (Eko FM)
DJ Tommy of (Rhythm FM)
DJ Bennymore (Brila FM)
DJ X-Chris (Raypower FM)
DJ Caise (Beat FM)
DJ Boombastic (Rainbow FM)
SEXIEST TV PERSONALITY
Male
Joseph Benjamin
Charles Anazodo
Frank Edohor
Dayo Adeneye (D-1)
Uti Nwachukwu
Female
Tolu Oniru (Toolz) Beatz FM
Alero Didiere (Galaxy)
Labi Layori (TVC)
Eku Edewor (Studio 53)
Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere (STV)
Ijeoma Onyeator (Channels TV)
MOST POPULAR TV PRESENTER (V.J):
Male
Denrele Edun
Dayo Hip on TV
Abdul Mohammed (STV)
Jude (Galaxy)
Adams Ibrahim (Soundcity)
KTO (LTV)
Uti Nwachukwu
Female
Labi Layori (TVC)
Mariam Anazodo (NTA)
Adiza Audu (AIT)
Alero Didiere (Galaxy)
Eku Edewor
Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere (STV)
MOST POPULAR RADIO PRESENTER
Male
Ifedayo ‘Freeze’ Olarinde (Cool FM, Lagos)
I.K Osakioduwa (Rhythm)
Chris de Razor Oluigbo (Beat FM)
Akeem Abdul-Hakeem (Brila FM)
Benny Ark (Cool FM, Abuja)
Female
Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi (Beat FM)
Tosyn Bucknor (Top FM)
Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM)
Anita ‘Omalicha’ Isede (Rhythm FM)
Wana Udobang (Inspiration FM)
MOST SUPPORTIVE CORPORATE BODY
MTN
Promissador,
Glo
Etisalat
Airtel
Lever Brothers
Coca Cola
NBL
Nestle
MOST PROMISING YOUNG PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
TV
Mike Moviemania (STV)
EFe Tommy (Excite on TV)
Akeem John (DBN)
Collins (Galaxy
Radio
Mark (Radio Continental)
Akeem John (DBN)
Olaleye Dada (LTV Sport Splash)
Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)
MOST LISTENED TO RADIO STATION
South-West:
Adaba FM (Akure)
Splash FM (Ibadan)
Positive FM
North
Wazobia FM (Abuja)
Capital Sounds 90.9 FM (Kaduna)
Freedom Radio (Kano)
East
Cosmos FM (Enugu)
Orient FM, Owerri
Heartland FM, Owerri
BCA, Aba
BEST NEW RADIO STATION
City FM,
Naija FM,
Top FM,
Nigeria Info FM,
Smooth FM,
Rainbow FM
FAST GROWING MEDIA OUTFIT 
Silverbird Group (operators of STV and Rhythm FM)
Steam Broadcasting Service (operators of Cool, Wazobia and Nigeria Info FM)
Daar Communications (operators of AIT and Raypower FM)
Megalectrics Limited (Operators of The Beat FM, Classic FM  and Naija FM)
Brila FM
MOST SUPPORTIVE PRINT MEDIA
National Mirror
City People,
Punch,
Daily Independent
PAY TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR:
DSTV
HiTv,
Infinity TV,
StarTimes
BEST CHIT CHAT RADIO PROGRAMME
‘Una Wake Up’ – Yaw (Wazobia FM)
The Morning Rush – Olisa Adibua and Ada (Beat FM)
‘The Morning Drive’ BigTyme and Omalicha) (Rhythm FM)
‘Top Of The Morning Show’ – Tosyn Bucknor (Top FM)
‘Inspiration FM Morning Drive’  – Dan Foster
‘Continental Breakfast Show’ – Jones Ussein (Radio Continental
LONGEST RUNNING PROGRAM ON T.V PROGRAMMES
Prime Time Africa
New Live Beat
Kaakaki (AIT)
Gbedu on the move (AIT)
BEST SPORT PRESENTER
Niran Adesanya (Rhythm FM)
Charles Anzodo
Bimbo Adeola
Joe Hanson
Jimmie Akinsola (Beat FM)
Sola Rogers (Radio Continental)
George Essien (Brila FM)
Sayo Owolabi (Inspiration FM)