The moment of excitement and fun, participants of the Seun Oloketuyi-led Best of Nollywood (BON) awards night had been waiting for finally came through last night.
Held at the posh Lagoon Restaurant, Ozumba Mbadiwe, VI, Lagos on friday 11th November 2011, the event started with an awesome red-carpet session which witnessed the attendance of key Nollywood stakeholders, the media and other well-wishers.
Comedian of the federal Republic, Gbenga Adeyinka and Julius Agwu spiced the show with their hilarious jokes.
Performers at the event include Jafextra, Capital F.E.M.I Adol, Eddy king, JJC to mention a few. While Goldie, Toni Payne, Annie Macauley 2011 Next Movie Star housemates, Faithia Balogun, Halima Abubakar, Uche Jombo, Sunkanmi Omobolanle, Dayo Adeneye and Kenny Ogungbe, Kenny St.Brown, Ayo Adesanya, Yemi Solade, Kunle Afolayan, Gabriel Afolayan, Blessing Effiong Damola Olatunji, Queen Nwokoye and many more graced the occassion.AWARD CATEGORIES AND RECIPIENTS
Best Actor (English) – Joe Benjamin
Best Actor (Yoruba) – Muyiwa Ademola
Best Actress (English) – Nse Ikpe-Etim
Best Actress (Yoruba)- Faithia Balogun
Best Supporting Actor Yoruba – Gabriel Afolayan
Best Supporting Actress English – Susan Peters
Best Supporting  Actress (Yoruba) – Ronke Odunsanya
Best kiss in a Nigerian movie – Bursting out
Best use of Costume – Private Storm
Best Cinematography – Eefa
Best Comedy movie Of The Year – Jelili 
Revelation of the Year (Female) – Ketra Hewatech
Revelation of the year (Male) – Deji Akinosho
Best TV programme – Village square
Movie with message for society change – Damage
Fresh and scandal free actress (English) Category – Queen Nwokoye
Best Nigerian Movie in Diaspora – Mirror boy
The Lifetime Recognition Award – Sola Fajobi of the Next Movie Star 
Best Child Actor (Female): Nicole Ndigwu – Damage
Best editing Movie category -Mr & Mrs
Most Promising Female Act Category – Bidemi Kosoko
Most Promising Act Male Category – Seun Akindele
Best TV Presenter Category – EfeTommy.
Best Crossover Actress category : Eniola Badmus – Blackberry babes
Best Radio presenter of the year Category – Matse Uwase
Best soundtrack of the year Category – Inale
Screen play of the year category – Two brides and a baby
Best sound Category – Two Brides and a Baby